"Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post Reply
User avatar
Fizzy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:21 pm

"Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by Fizzy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:33 pm

So I'm following the "Platformula" tutorial (Except using different graphics that I made), I try to Export and Test
and the CMD window gives me this:

D:\Program Files\NESMaker\NESmaker_4_0_11_Platformula\GameEngineData>asm6 MainASM.nes game.nes demo.txt
pass 1..
pass 2..
last try..
Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\PowerUpCode\Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm(9):AddValue(13): Unknown label.
demo.txt written.

D:\Program Files\NESMaker\NESmaker_4_0_11_Platformula\GameEngineData>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
When I press any key, NESMaker gives me the error message:
Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made.
It mentioned something about the Increase Money Powerup script, but I haven't touched it so I don't see why there'd be an issue with it.
Anyway, how do I fix this thing without losing any progress I've made?
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by dale_coop » Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:09 pm

You need to make a small modification, in the script "Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\PowerUpCode\Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm".
Change that line:

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
To that:

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01, #$00
It should work.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Fizzy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by Fizzy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:18 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:09 pm
You need to make a small modification, in the script "Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\PowerUpCode\Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm".
Change that line:

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
To that:

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01, #$00
It should work.
I have no idea what that did (I'm not a programming guy), but thanks!
...but now another issue I have is that I get a blank gray screen instead of my game :\
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by dale_coop » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:36 pm

For the grey screen, you just forgot to skip the start screen: in the menu "Project > Info", check the "skip the start screen".
And... at the end of the tutorial, Joe explains how to set up a start screen.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Fizzy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by Fizzy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:40 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:36 pm
For the grey screen, you just forgot to skip the start screen: in the menu "Project > Info", check the "skip the start screen".
And... at the end of the tutorial, Joe explains how to set up a start screen.
...The box is checked. Still happening.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by dale_coop » Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:58 pm

Have you set your HUD: 2 rows min (and 2 cols min)
(and the rest for the playable area, for example).
What emulator are you using? The native one... or fceux, as recommended by Joe?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Fizzy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by Fizzy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:36 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:58 pm
Have you set your HUD: 2 rows min (and 2 cols min)
(and the rest for the playable area, for example).
What emulator are you using? The native one... or fceux, as recommended by Joe?
Thanks, I got it! I think I missed the part when he said that you must set a HUD.
Now for another thing I messed up:
I'm pretty sure I chose the Adventure module instead of the Platformer module by accident,
since my character stays up in the air on startup, and I don't have some of the tile types used in the tutorial.
How do I check what module I currently have selected and how to change it?
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by dale_coop » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:48 pm

Yes, you can check the scripts used in "Project > Project settings", in the tab "script settings".
For exemple, if the first script is linked to "Routines\UserScripts\PlatformGame_Base\MainScripts\Physics_Platform_Simple.asm" it's PLATFORM module, if it' "Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\MainScripts\Adventure_Physics.asm" it's the AdventureModule.

You can change by re-importing the Platform Module, in the menu "Project", select "Import Project Module" and in your "Modules" folder, chose the Platform Module.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by dale_coop » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:49 pm

A module is just a pre-configured scripts settings, user variables, sounds settings... for the project.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Fizzy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: "Error Compiling stuff... Please check any code changes you made."

Post by Fizzy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:58 pm

Got it, thanks!!
Post Reply