Wrong palette is being used (Solved)

Post Reply
TonyTheMaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:46 am
Contact:

Wrong palette is being used (Solved)

Post by TonyTheMaker » Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:52 am

When I go to test, the overworld tiles are the wrong palette. I've double checked the tiles in the graphics bank and in the overworld editor. It appears they are using sub palette 3 for some reason.

Edit: I started a brand new project and set up some tiles and an overworld screen and get the same result.

Image
Last edited by TonyTheMaker on Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am

Re: Wrong palette is being used

Post by dale_coop » Sat Aug 11, 2018 7:34 am

Is your screen being on the first row of the overworks, by any chance ?
I think I heard Joe said recently there might some strange bugs with the first row of screens.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
TonyTheMaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Wrong palette is being used

Post by TonyTheMaker » Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:17 pm

No it is the 6th screen to the right and 7th down
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am

Re: Wrong palette is being used

Post by dale_coop » Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:21 pm

Can you share a screenshot of your screen?
If you make another screen, you have the same problem ?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
TonyTheMaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Wrong palette is being used

Post by TonyTheMaker » Sat Aug 11, 2018 1:26 pm

Image
Image

Yes it still happens if I make another screen
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am

Re: Wrong palette is being used

Post by dale_coop » Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:57 pm

I see that your HUD Area seems to be only 1 row height...
It order to make it work well, needs to be 2 rows minimum.
Might be that.
Could you try, and set your Playable area, the rest....
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
TonyTheMaker
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Wrong palette is being used

Post by TonyTheMaker » Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:04 pm

That worked thank you
Post Reply