4.0.11 UPDATE!

Here is the link to the wedNESday tutorial for making an Adventure game. Done something cool with it? Modified it in some way? Want to ask the community about creating additional features for it? Post things Adventure Module here!
User avatar
Rob Burrito
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:31 pm

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by Rob Burrito » Fri Aug 31, 2018 10:48 pm

For anyone starting in 4.0.11, i ran into a mysterious error when upgrading. i tried pulling assets from my completed 4.0.6 tutorial to a new project in 4.0.11 with the handy new import/export feature to speed things up. here's the file to pull from that you didn't have in the video:
Export Import.zip
(110.66 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
here's what i found step by step:

00- Open 4.0.11, File\New\blank tileset\load adventure module\enter name 'tutorial project'. then setup the emulator.

01- Copy/pasted tutorial graphic assets to the newly created 'tutorial project' graphic assets folder in the 4.0.11 graphic assets folder.

02- Overworld\map\import both maps. **DO NOT DO THIS! START SCREENS FROM SCRATCH FOR NOW** covers overworld and underworld in one export. dont let the screen fool you though, it shows the correct screens but you will have to assign palettes. if you click to a particular screen to edit it will display all grey! this led me to create and assign the overworld and underworld palettes and palette groups. had the last project open so that was easy. reassigned the assets\special tiles as they did not copy over.

03- Manually set HUD box areas and elements from previous (would be nice if this exported)

04- Imported monsters via clicking monsters folder then Monster\import monster\select monster\save. you will need to manually set the palettes, but it already set these to each already on their own palettes, and the first or second pallete selection was retained as well. until we can import palettes it's really not too bad. had all monsters setup in about 7 minutes. but i was looking at the old project too for reference. there is an option to import export in the monster palettes, but i could only get them to appear in the background palette groups. if there is a way to export/import the monster palettes let me know! once monster palettes are set remember they wont update on your folder display until you click on/off of each one, but if you do them in order the assignments are still there! was nice to not have to reassign them all.

05- Reassigned Monster Groups. easy now that the monsters were done so quick. went to my screens and loaded the monster groups to the desired screens. any you forget in testing will show the player object as the monster (dont forget triggered states for assigning monster groups!)

06- Imported game object files. this one is alittle different than the monsters, as you have to select the game object slot you would like to import it to before importing. it does not save which slot it originially went in, so that's why i labeled them in order in the folder in case you forget.

07- Project\Info\ selected the first to items and skip start screen.

08- Added scripts and assigned them within the input editor. exported to a folder that i included.

09- Loaded sounds from the beta assets folder.

0A- as mentioned on here old assets might need updated, the error that came up on the first test was that one mentioned. went to project settings\script settings\ PowerUp 03 Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\PowerUpCode\Powerup_IncreaseMoney and added the extra #$00 in the script editor.

0B- updated the text boxes for NPC's, back to playable! there was a SFX error though and would freeze every time i got hit. commented out the Adventure_HandlePlayerHurt.asm ;PlaySound #SFX_PLAYER_HURT, and then was playable with player health working. think i remember that happening in the tutorial. when i got to the boss found immune to weapon state caused the same problem, so went to Adventure_HandleHurtMonster and commented out ;PlaySound #SFX_MISS. have to figure out how to reassign to the right sounds, reassigning them through the SFX selector wasn't working to fix it (from clicking on SFX in your project tree)

**

noted a few things not perfect about it, but got me really close in under two hours to where i was at. pretty handy feature! i can't recommend importing/exporting maps for things to work correctly yet, as some special tiles dont behave properly. here are the things i noted strange about doing it this way, any input appreciated!

-locked door tiles work as normal, until in the triggered state do not warp as they did in untriggered, or as in the 'unimported' version. a new asset of the locked door acts the same. will warp with key in untriggered, but not once it is triggered.

-breakable blocks seem to be not copying correctly. they do not become walkable once hit. deleted the blocks on the overworld screen and made a new asset, replaced and same result of not working.

-monster lock tiles work fine
bakerguy85
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:35 am

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by bakerguy85 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 1:07 pm

I'm really lost. I started a brand new Adventure game on 4.0.11 and it won't open. I've tried replacing the line of code and I still get an error?
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by dale_coop » Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:55 pm

Strange it should work.
What are your compilation errors (in the command line)?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
bakerguy85
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:35 am

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by bakerguy85 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:20 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:55 pm
Strange it should work.
What are your compilation errors (in the command line)?
This is what it says.
Image
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by dale_coop » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:24 pm

In the "Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm" script:
- At line 9, you need to change:

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
by

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myVariable, #$01, #$00
- And at line 22... you shoud NOT have again

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
You can comment this line (putting ; ; before the line)
Like this:

Code: Select all

;;AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
bakerguy85
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:35 am

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by bakerguy85 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:33 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:24 pm
In the "Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm" script:
- At line 9, you need to change:

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
by

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myVariable, #$01, #$00
- And at line 22... you shoud NOT have again

Code: Select all

AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
You can comment this line (putting ; ; before the line)
Like this:

Code: Select all

;;AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01
I'm really sorry, I'm not really undesrstanding. Coding isn't really my thing. Here is how the ASM looks.

Code: Select all

;;; blank powerup code

    LDA myMoney+2
    CLC
    ADC #$01
    CMP #$0A
    BCS noMoreMoney
    
    AddValue #$03, myVariable, #$01, #$00
    

;;;;;;;;;;;;; UPDATE HUD

        
        LDA #$01 ;; amount of score places?
        STA hudElementTilesToLoad
        LDA DrawHudBytes
        ORA #HUD_myMoney
        STA DrawHudBytes
        
;;; trigger screen so it enteres triggered mode
;; and you can't continue to get the key again
    
    ;TriggerScreen screenType
    
noMoreMoney:
    PlaySound #SFX_GET_COIN
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by dale_coop » Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:52 pm

Ok, I see...
The script your are compiling is not the script you have modified.
Your project uses the script from the "AdventureGame_Base" module folder (look at the complete filename/folder name in the command line)
I suppose you made a copy in the platform module folder and modified the copy, right?

So just re-assign the right one... in your "Project Settings > Script settings", in the list, search for the PowerUp_Money (don't remember the exact name, sorry... I am not at home) and the script assigned to the one you modified.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
bakerguy85
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:35 am

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by bakerguy85 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:03 pm

I tried replacing some code and saving it and if it didn't work just did an undo and resaved. The code for this is in the right folder, and it's all there on the script settings, with the same lines.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by dale_coop » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:08 pm

So, just open the "Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm" script, in your "nesmaker_4_0_11_platformula\GameEngineData\Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\PowerUpCode" folder, modify the AddValue line, like that:

Code: Select all

;;; blank powerup code

	LDA myMoney+2
	CLC
	ADC #$01
	CMP #$0A
	BCS noMoreMoney
	
	AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01, #$00
	

;;;;;;;;;;;;; UPDATE HUD

		
		LDA #$01 ;; amount of score places?
		STA hudElementTilesToLoad
		LDA DrawHudBytes
		ORA #HUD_myMoney
		STA DrawHudBytes
		
;;; trigger screen so it enteres triggered mode
;; and you can't continue to get the key again
	
	;TriggerScreen screenType
	
noMoreMoney:
	PlaySound #SFX_GET_COIN
It should work.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
bakerguy85
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:35 am

Re: 4.0.11 UPDATE!

Post by bakerguy85 » Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:13 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Mon Sep 03, 2018 4:08 pm
So, just open the "Powerup_IncreaseMoney.asm" script, in your "nesmaker_4_0_11_platformula\GameEngineData\Routines\UserScripts\AdventureGame_Base\PowerUpCode" folder, modify the AddValue line, like that:

Code: Select all

;;; blank powerup code

	LDA myMoney+2
	CLC
	ADC #$01
	CMP #$0A
	BCS noMoreMoney
	
	AddValue #$03, myMoney, #$01, #$00
	

;;;;;;;;;;;;; UPDATE HUD

		
		LDA #$01 ;; amount of score places?
		STA hudElementTilesToLoad
		LDA DrawHudBytes
		ORA #HUD_myMoney
		STA DrawHudBytes
		
;;; trigger screen so it enteres triggered mode
;; and you can't continue to get the key again
	
	;TriggerScreen screenType
	
noMoreMoney:
	PlaySound #SFX_GET_COIN
It should work.
That worked! Thank you so much!
Post Reply