Error Code when trying to test

Post Reply
ThePathway
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:07 pm

Error Code when trying to test

Post by ThePathway » Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:53 pm

So I ran into a strange situation when trying to test my player animations and such. When I hit Export & Test the popup shows the following:

C:\Users\Adam\Downloads\nesmaker_4_0_11_platformula\NESmaker_4_0_11_Platformula\GameEngineData>asm6 MainASM.nes game.nes demo.txt
pass 1..
pass 2..
Routines\System\AssignBanks.asm(159): Value out of range.
demo.txt written.

C:\Users\Adam\Downloads\nesmaker_4_0_11_platformula\NESmaker_4_0_11_Platformula\GameEngineData>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

When I hit any key to start I get the following error:

"Error Compiling stuff.... Please check any code changes you made."


I watched the tutorial and did everything in the order shown there but I cannot get this to work. I didn't make any changes to the code at all. Any ideas? I an not sure what the "Value out of range" section listed above means as this is my first time seeing it.
User avatar
Gazimaluke
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:08 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Error Code when trying to test

Post by Gazimaluke » Wed Sep 26, 2018 9:21 pm

I got a similar error. Only mine is line 90. All I have done is added some background graphics and two enemies. So I assume the problem is there somewhere. The line in AssignBanks.asm refers to a background bank (I think).
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Error Code when trying to test

Post by dale_coop » Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:11 am

Just before having this error... Did you import music (from the betaAssets or your own)?
Or did you modify some graphics bmp? not the correct dimensions? or modified outside of the Pixel Editor maybe?
Or maybe a problem in your HUD? too much elements in it?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Gazimaluke
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:08 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Error Code when trying to test

Post by Gazimaluke » Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:18 am

dale_coop wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:11 am
Or did you modify some graphics bmp? not the correct dimensions? or modified outside of the Pixel Editor maybe?
I think this is my problem. I did import pictures that I hade made in Photoshop. I need to fill in all pixels in NESmaker so there is no faulty ones in there.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Error Code when trying to test

Post by dale_coop » Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:28 am

Ah ok, yes, it might be that.
You can make your graphics in Photoshop. But then, you need to do the copy/paste in the Pixel Editor and save from there.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Gazimaluke
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:08 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Error Code when trying to test

Post by Gazimaluke » Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:42 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:28 am
Ah ok, yes, it might be that.
You can make your graphics in Photoshop. But then, you need to do the copy/paste in the Pixel Editor and save from there.
The problem was obvious. I had used a monster image and saved it in a BG spot. Not the same size haha.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Error Code when trying to test

Post by dale_coop » Fri Sep 28, 2018 12:53 pm

ahah... Glad you found ;)
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
Post Reply