Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

User avatar
ZeGGamer1
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by ZeGGamer1 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:44 pm

I declared it with the user variables. I'm going to retry the process again, just in case
Attachments
limitProjectile.png
limitProjectile.png (8.89 KiB) Viewed 150 times
User avatar
ZeGGamer1
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by ZeGGamer1 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:52 pm

Same Result
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1618
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by dale_coop » Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:22 pm

You didn't add LDA #$00 STA limitProjectile anywhere in the code, right? (in initLoads.asm or any other asm script)

And the script is assigned to your press button, right?
And your "Projectile" game object is set (as projectile, speed, acceleration, ...)?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
ZeGGamer1
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by ZeGGamer1 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:39 pm

You are an NES god. I was using the melee object, not the projectile one (I fell like an idiot). Thanks so much!

PS, where did you learn to do assembly and all of the coding, I'm really curious.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1618
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by dale_coop » Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:48 pm

ZeGGamer1 wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:39 pm
You are an NES god. I was using the melee object, not the projectile one (I fell like an idiot). Thanks so much!
Ah ah, yes, I did that kind of mistake at first too ;) don't worry we were (still are) all beginners here.
ZeGGamer1 wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:39 pm
PS, where did you learn to do assembly and all of the coding, I'm really curious.
I learned asm code, here, with NESMaker 8 months ago. I followed Joe's tutorial about NESMaker, on vimeo: https://vimeo.com/joegranatoiv
and those on youtube : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrGvkD ... yTOo6r3Pyw
It's very fun to code with NESMaker (you can see --or not see-- the result immediately).
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
ZeGGamer1
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by ZeGGamer1 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:51 pm

Thanks again, I can't express my gratitude enough, and I will watch those tutorials as well!
User avatar
ZeGGamer1
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by ZeGGamer1 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:56 pm

ok, so one last thing. The bullets shoot normal, but when they hit an enemy, the game freezes up?
Attachments
ScreenRecorderProject16.gif
ScreenRecorderProject16.gif (6.41 MiB) Viewed 131 times
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1618
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by dale_coop » Sun Dec 02, 2018 9:02 pm

It might be the PlaySound that freezes the game...
You could try this fix: http://nesmakers.com/viewtopic.php?p=7638#p7638
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
ZeGGamer1
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:26 pm

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by ZeGGamer1 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:13 pm

I don't know, I tried doing that but I just got an endless string of messages telling me that variables were undefined when I added them to my input scripts.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1618
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Create Projectile doesn't work in platform module?

Post by dale_coop » Sun Dec 02, 2018 10:43 pm

Try again, it will work:
1) modify the "Variables\ZP_and_vars.asm" script, commenting out the line 238 (put a ;; before):

Code: Select all

	;;SongToPlay		.dsb 1
2) modify the "LoadScreenData.asm" script, line 324 and line 452, replacing:

Code: Select all

	STA SongToPlay
with:

Code: Select all

	STA songToPlay
(see the small difference of removing the caps)

3) modify the "HandleScreenLoads.asm" script, line 368, replacing:

Code: Select all

	STA SongToPlay
with:

Code: Select all

	STA songToPlay
That should be ok. Save all the scripts and...
Export & test ;)
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
Post Reply