Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

User avatar
jcramer
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

Post by jcramer » Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:48 am

Interesting thread. Would this code still work in 4.1.5? Or would it need some modifications?
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 5417
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

Post by dale_coop » Thu Jan 02, 2020 8:56 am

I think it's still relevant.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
My son's game: KUBO 3
User avatar
jcramer
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

Post by jcramer » Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:36 am

Cool, I'll give it a try. Do you know if there are other palette cycling codes here? It says about " certain sub pallets on specific screens" but it would be fine if it was always on one pallet on every screen. If that's more efficient.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 5417
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

Post by dale_coop » Thu Jan 02, 2020 10:42 am

I think the code shared here is cyccling for every screens... (I don't see any condition checking for the screen id or the screen type).
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
My son's game: KUBO 3
User avatar
jcramer
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

Post by jcramer » Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:00 am

Ok thanks.
User avatar
TolerantX
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 7:58 am

Re: Code for cycling certain subpallettes on specific screens?

Post by TolerantX » Fri Jan 10, 2020 6:12 pm

is there a way to do this for start screens?
Post Reply