Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post Reply
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by dale_coop » Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:44 pm

And what is the script assigned to your "press" "A" button? Only my script?
If it's my script... just assign it to another button, "START" or "B" button?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
Bucket Mouse
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:25 am

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by Bucket Mouse » Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:30 pm

dale_coop wrote:
Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:44 pm
And what is the script assigned to your "press" "A" button? Only my script?
If it's my script... just assign it to another button, "START" or "B" button?
If I map it to B, it's worse. The bug-out happens immediately because your script and the text box code are activated at the same time. Instead of going to the next line, it goes to the next screen, and loads the remainder of the first screen's text into the HUD.
User avatar
Scythe&GenGames
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by Scythe&GenGames » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:00 am

if I had a copy of this I will put it in my projects folders of the games and replace the script loaded from the platformer module and tell nesmaker to use these scripts and boom game!
Joe_Cracker
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:32 am

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by Joe_Cracker » Tue Sep 11, 2018 4:16 am

Got this working for 4.0.11?
Bucket Mouse
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:25 am

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by Bucket Mouse » Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:13 am

I tried putting in the Hide HUD code to see if it would make a difference. It didn't.....the A button bug is still there. So it's a universal problem.

Also, it hides the HUD but it doesn't hide the player sprite like advertised. Did I do anything wrong here?

Code: Select all

doNothingForWarpingToNextScreen:
  ;; Uncomment, if you want Hide the player during cutscene (cf. handleScreenLoads.asm too)
  ;; check the current state
  GetCurrentActionType player1_object
  CMP #$05                      ;; if action step 5 (cutscene)
  ChangeObjectState #$00, #$02  ;; change to action step 0 (idle)
  RTS

Code: Select all

skipDrawingHudForCutScene:
    ;; Uncomment, if you want Hide the player during cutscene (cf. CutScenes_WarpToNextScreen.asm too) 
    ChangeObjectState #$05, #$02  ;; change to action step 5 
    ;; skip the HUD drawing (= no HUD)
    JMP skipDrawingHud_GameHandler
continueDrawingHudForCutScene:
    ;; dale_coop: continue as usual
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by dale_coop » Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:01 am

The script to hide the player was made to change the player "action step" to 05. Just make a animation with empty tiles for your player and assign this animation to action step 05.
It was written at a time where a lot of things didn't exist yet (the text boxes, the sprites disable/enable).
Of course, today, in the 4.0.11, it would require a lot of modifications.

PS: And as Joe said, a way better cutscene system will come in a future version of NESMaker.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by dale_coop » Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:05 am

Did you try to skip the code of my "IntroScreens_WarpToNextScreen.asm" script (assigned to "A") when Textbox is onscreen.
for exemple, adding:

Code: Select all

	LDA textBoxFlag
	BNE doNothingForWarpingToNextScreen
at the begining of the "IntroScreens_WarpToNextScreen.asm" script.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
Bucket Mouse
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:25 am

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by Bucket Mouse » Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:49 am

dale_coop wrote:
Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:05 am
Did you try to skip the code of my "IntroScreens_WarpToNextScreen.asm" script (assigned to "A") when Textbox is onscreen.
for exemple, adding:

Code: Select all

	LDA textBoxFlag
	BNE doNothingForWarpingToNextScreen
at the begining of the "IntroScreens_WarpToNextScreen.asm" script.
Okay, well...that stops A from messing up the text box. But it also stops A from working period. After the box disappears, you can't warp.

I don't understand why because textBoxFlag is set to #$01 when the box is visible and set back to #$00 after the box is undrawn. Shouldn't the code here sense that?
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by dale_coop » Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:33 am

Hmmm. You right, it is weird.
As you said, the variable should be 00 when the textbox is finished.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Made "CutScenes Introduction Screens" (for between Start Screen and Playable Screens)

Post by dale_coop » Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:34 am

Or maybe, because your player is on the textbox tile, it keeps setting it to 01, over and over...?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
Post Reply