Non-textbox based pause

User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 3956
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by dale_coop » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:20 pm

You need to add a "isPaused" user variable in the "Project Settings > User Variables"
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
User avatar
mongolianmisfit
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 4:40 am

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by mongolianmisfit » Sun Mar 31, 2019 4:39 pm

chronicleroflegends wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:45 am
A few questions:

The screen dimming doesn't seem to do anything for me. Any idea why?

Is it possible to use graphics from our HUD to make the word paused? How would you indicate that you wanted to use those graphics instead?
^^ This would be really useful to me, because it would solve the issue I have of using a number for the equipped ability in my game instead of text.

Edit:
The dimming does actually work, but only when I run the game in Mesen. Not the default emulator.
Were you able to get the game to display PAUSED by pulling from the HUDTiles file?
If so, I'd love to know how you accomplished it. :)

And Mugi, it looks like the following code on the input scripts results in the walk animation being locked in the first frame (so the character 'hovers around'):

LDA isPaused
BEQ +
RTS
+
User avatar
chronicleroflegends
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:51 am

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by chronicleroflegends » Mon Apr 01, 2019 3:07 pm

mongolianmisfit wrote:
Sun Mar 31, 2019 4:39 pm
chronicleroflegends wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:45 am
A few questions:

The screen dimming doesn't seem to do anything for me. Any idea why?

Is it possible to use graphics from our HUD to make the word paused? How would you indicate that you wanted to use those graphics instead?
^^ This would be really useful to me, because it would solve the issue I have of using a number for the equipped ability in my game instead of text.

Edit:
The dimming does actually work, but only when I run the game in Mesen. Not the default emulator.
Were you able to get the game to display PAUSED by pulling from the HUDTiles file?
If so, I'd love to know how you accomplished it. :)

And Mugi, it looks like the following code on the input scripts results in the walk animation being locked in the first frame (so the character 'hovers around'):

LDA isPaused
BEQ +
RTS
+
Not yet, for now I just copied text over to the game object tiles. I'm sure there is a way but I haven't looked into it yet.
~Do you believe in legends? ~
My Games: Nix: The Paradox Relic
User avatar
jakenastysnake
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:06 pm
Location: NC

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by jakenastysnake » Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:02 am

Hey Mugi,

This might be a dumb question, but what would we need to do to just pause everything on the current animation frame? If I hold right/left while pressing pause my walking animation will continue until I release the d pad. Any ideas?
rodrigotadeu
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:00 pm

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by rodrigotadeu » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:29 pm

If I press up the game continue and the up start work for pause buttom ... really strange
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 3956
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by dale_coop » Sat Apr 13, 2019 9:53 am

Check again your "Input Editor", maybe you missed assigned some scripts? (assigned the pause script to multiple buttons?)
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
rodrigotadeu
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:00 pm

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by rodrigotadeu » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:43 pm

No, I take a look there, but, no, no other button set for pause.asm


Image
rodrigotadeu
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:00 pm

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by rodrigotadeu » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:50 pm

I found it.
The pause for controller 2 is set to the same up key for player 1.
Done!!!
Thanks
Razzie.P
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:51 am

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by Razzie.P » Wed Jul 03, 2019 5:00 am

ZeGGamer1 wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:13 pm
I got an error saying,

Routines\Basic\ModuleScripts\InputScripts\Pause.asm(3): Unknown label.
Routines\Basic\ModuleScripts\InputScripts\Pause.asm(9): Unknown label.
Routines\Basic\ModuleScripts\InputScripts\Pause.asm(23): Unknown label.
demo.txt written.

All I did was add dale's script into my input scripts and assign it to start. Am I missing something?

Try clicking Project Settings > User Variables, and adding a user variable called isPaused. That should fix the issue.
User avatar
CGdfc
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:40 am

Re: Non-textbox based pause

Post by CGdfc » Tue Jul 16, 2019 5:00 pm

I have a small problem with the pause, when pausing it stops all but unpause, the character moves to the left alone. any solution?
Post Reply