[4.1.5] Sprite Cycling

User avatar
chronicleroflegends
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:51 am

Re: [4.1.5] Sprite Cycling

Post by chronicleroflegends » Wed May 29, 2019 8:27 pm

Thanks again for this!

I found that when I played on actual hardware, I had an issue with my second boss battle where it was possible to go over the sprites per scanline limit and make part of the boss disappear (making an unfair encounter for the player)

This helped out quite a bit. It still doesn't look nice to flicker like that, but at least where you can see where the boss is shooting you from.
~Do you believe in legends? ~
My Games: Nix: The Paradox Relic
retrothunder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:38 am

Re: [4.1.5] Sprite Cycling

Post by retrothunder » Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:11 pm

I'm pretty slow when it come to this could someone give me a step by step cause I can't seem to find the script please help..
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 3710
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: [4.1.5] Sprite Cycling

Post by dale_coop » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:33 am

The "HandleUpdateObjects.asm" script in your "System" sub folder, under your root folder.
In "Project Settings > Script Settings", select the ROOT element and click on the "Edit" button :
Image

Then double clic on the "System" folder.... you will see a lot of scripts, find "HandleUpdateObjects.asm" and open it with your favorite text editor (notepadd++ for example).
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
retrothunder
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:38 am

Re: [4.1.5] Sprite Cycling

Post by retrothunder » Wed Jul 10, 2019 4:06 pm

Thank you so much
Post Reply