Change the jump value on input

Post Reply
joshasauraus
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 10:32 pm
Location: California

Change the jump value on input

Post by joshasauraus » Sun Jun 23, 2019 3:08 am

How do i change the value for jumping on my controller input?
the jump that is programmed in the sidescroller is not good. way to high
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 3710
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Change the jump value on input

Post by dale_coop » Sun Jun 23, 2019 6:53 pm

There is user constants to set the jump: JUMP_SPEED_HI and JUMP_SPEED LO (in "project settings > user constants")

Think of "LO" like the minute hand, and "HI" like the hour hand. You have 60 units of 'minutes', 12 units of 'hours'. With jump speed, you probably will be well under 10 for the high value, but could be 0-255 for the low value. Just dealing with the hi value is sort of normalizing the speed.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
Post Reply