Animated Title Screen Possible?

Description of your first forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
chronicleroflegends
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:51 am

Animated Title Screen Possible?

Post by chronicleroflegends » Mon Jan 14, 2019 7:36 pm

Messing with my title screen, and I got curious if something is possible with the current way title screens work, or if there may be a workaround to do something similar?

I want to make a very simple animation on my title screen. Just a box that floats up and down. I know people have figured out how to cheat effects by making them a monster that doesn't damage the player, but I don't believe you can actually add anything to the title screen as it is.
~Do you believe in legends? ~
My Games: Nix: The Paradox Relic
User avatar
Mugi
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Animated Title Screen Possible?

Post by Mugi » Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:47 am

well i suppose anything is possible.
you could try to use timers combined with predraw and DrawSprite to draw to the screen while the game is on "START_SCREEN" mode (i forgot what the state is called.)
to be honest, an easier way to do it is propably to use a normal game screen that emulates a startscreen.

I know jorotroid has some nifty animation going on in Witch City's start screen, but he didn't talk about whether it was done on the actual start screen or not. You could ask him to share how it was done.
User avatar
chronicleroflegends
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:51 am

Re: Animated Title Screen Possible?

Post by chronicleroflegends » Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:24 am

That is a good point, I do wonder how they did it in Witch City.
~Do you believe in legends? ~
My Games: Nix: The Paradox Relic
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 3096
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Animated Title Screen Possible?

Post by dale_coop » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:22 am

Mugi wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:47 am
to be honest, an easier way to do it is propably to use a normal game screen that emulates a startscreen.
Agree with you Mugi, I sincerely think it would be the most easy thing (you could set "hide hud" flag in the screen infos, blocking all the inputs testing a variable value, or hiding the player using a actin step with not graphics, ...).

Mugi wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:47 am
I know jorotroid has some nifty animation going on in Witch City's start screen, but he didn't talk about whether it was done on the actual start screen or not. You could ask him to share how it was done.
I think (might be wrong) that jorotroid doesn't use any animation on its start screen, just colors palette swapping.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE (Arcade version - Byte-Off-2019)
Post Reply