Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

DocWaluigean
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:54 am

Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by DocWaluigean » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:23 pm

Screenshot 2018-10-10 12.19.34.png
Screenshot 2018-10-10 12.19.34.png (91.93 KiB) Viewed 61 times
I am often short-tempered, and I don't want to feel waste of money buying this.

The "Skip Start Screen" = both on and off, same result.

As I'm writing this, I put the entire screen as Playable Area on HUD.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by dale_coop » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:38 pm

In fact, your HUD needs to be: 2 rows min (and 2 cold min) for HUD Area and the rest for the Playable Area.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
DocWaluigean
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by DocWaluigean » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:39 pm

Please explain about 2 rows min and/or [?] 2 cold min...
DocWaluigean
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by DocWaluigean » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:42 pm

Screenshot 2018-10-10 12.41.28.png
Screenshot 2018-10-10 12.41.28.png (99.53 KiB) Viewed 57 times
Still does not work with 2 HUD Area row on top [minimum]
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by dale_coop » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:18 pm

Did you set your « Project settings > Emulator » correctly?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
DocWaluigean
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by DocWaluigean » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:32 pm

Most likely?
Screenshot 2018-10-10 13.31.10.png
Screenshot 2018-10-10 13.31.10.png (104.57 KiB) Viewed 51 times
User avatar
chronosv2
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 9:30 pm
Location: KY, USA
Contact:

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by chronosv2 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:44 pm

You need to set the working folder to the location of game.nes (which should be "<NESMaker folder>\GameEngineData\".
I think it's launching the emulator without a ROM loaded.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by dale_coop » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:20 pm

You should set it like that:

Image
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
DocWaluigean
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by DocWaluigean » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:09 pm

Screenshot 2018-10-10 17.07.05.png
Screenshot 2018-10-10 17.07.05.png (285.47 KiB) Viewed 35 times
It worked! Thank you so much! But unfortunately, how do I keep this setting for the ENTIRE NESMaker, as obviously they might reset to blank, and emulator resets also?
DocWaluigean
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Absolutely nothing, black / gray screens, when export

Post by DocWaluigean » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:10 pm

Screenshot 2018-10-10 17.08.27.png
Screenshot 2018-10-10 17.08.27.png (338.13 KiB) Viewed 35 times
Post Reply