Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

PoloBlue
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by PoloBlue » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:41 am

I've been trying to get my "game" working in FCEUX, but the only thing I'm getting right now is a grey screen. It's a step up from getting an error message for sure, but it still won't mean anything if I can't run anything in the emulator. My project settings are in the attached file. Is there something I'm missing? And if so, I'd love it if someone could point me in the right direction.

Cheers,
-Polo
Attachments
nesmaker troubleshoot.png
nesmaker troubleshoot.png (159.79 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Last edited by PoloBlue on Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1269
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by dale_coop » Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:20 am

You have a grey screen, because it's might be showing you the Start Screen (try to set your palettes colors in the Special Screens>Start Screen), it will not be grey anymore ;)
You can skip the Start Screen : in the Project > Info, there is a check box for that.

Else if you want to keep the Start Screen, and make your game to start when you press a button (for example the START button) :
you could make a new StartButton_StartScreen.asm script (in your GameEngineData\Routines\UserScripts\) with :

Code: Select all

StartButton_StartScreen:
	LDA #STATE_START_GAME
	STA change_state
	LDA #%10000000
	STA gameHandler ;; turn sprites on
    RTS
And call that script when "Start" button is pressed on "StartScreen", in the input manager.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
PoloBlue
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by PoloBlue » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:25 pm

UPDATE: I'm back to square one with trying to get the emulator to run the game. The FCEUX error reads, "FDS BIOS ROM image missing: C:\Users\Caleb\Desktop\FCEUX\disksys.rom"
So I tried to go back to the barebones, default settings. A window will appear as if the game is trying to run, but this time there's only a black screen and nothing else. I even went into the Project Info and checked "Skip Start Screen," but I still got nothing.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1269
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by dale_coop » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:41 pm

Black screen is ok, means your screen is loaded.
Did you make your player (and set it as « player » and « persistant »)
Did you set the HUD Area (2 rows min) and your Game Area ?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
PoloBlue
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by PoloBlue » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:25 pm

I'm not sure what you mean by setting the game area. I thought that was just everything else that wasn't occupied by the HUD
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1269
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by dale_coop » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:40 pm

You have to set it, even if it should be the reste of the screen... by default it’s not set like that .
So in the HUD settings, you need to set both, the HUD Area and the Playing Area.
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
PoloBlue
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by PoloBlue » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:54 pm

Okay, that's all set, player settings too, but the black screen is still all I get when I try to run it.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1269
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by dale_coop » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:13 pm

Check your HUD (need to be set: HUD Area minimum 2row and you need to set your Playable Area) and check your player object, needs to be set « player » and « persistent ».
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
RinRem01
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:07 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by RinRem01 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:11 pm

I'm getting the same black screen. I've checked player and persistent, set HUD and playable area, and I can't figure it out. I keep going over Joe's videos to see if I'm missing anything, but no luck. I just know it's going to be one of those "duh" moments when I find out what it is.
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1269
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by dale_coop » Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:12 pm

Can you post some screen shots of your HUD settings ?
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
Post Reply