Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

RinRem01
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:07 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by RinRem01 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:10 am

I put in the monster spawn area and it worked.
PoloBlue
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by PoloBlue » Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:47 am

I think I found out what the issue was!

When I installed NESMaker initially, my Norton security was going ape over some files that were needed to properly assemble the game. I gave it the clear to let them stay on my computer and did everything else that was said here, and long story short, I have a working "game" now!

Thanks for all the extra advice, lads. Now I'm playing with power!
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by dale_coop » Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:44 am

Nice! Glad you fixed your issue :)
Hehe! Back in the game!
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
Convoy_Avenger
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:42 am

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by Convoy_Avenger » Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:51 am

I'll post here before writing a new thread on it.

I'm having the same issue, I export, and only see a black screen.

HUD area is set, Play area is set, Skip Start Screen is checked. Not sure what other trouble shooting steps to take here.
PoloBlue
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by PoloBlue » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:18 am

Have you gone into your player settings and checked "Player" and "Persistent"? Also try going under Project in the top-left corner of the screen and clicking "Import Project Module".
Post Reply