Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

RinRem01
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:07 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by RinRem01 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:10 am

I put in the monster spawn area and it worked.
PoloBlue
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by PoloBlue » Fri Aug 10, 2018 4:47 am

I think I found out what the issue was!

When I installed NESMaker initially, my Norton security was going ape over some files that were needed to properly assemble the game. I gave it the clear to let them stay on my computer and did everything else that was said here, and long story short, I have a working "game" now!

Thanks for all the extra advice, lads. Now I'm playing with power!
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1638
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by dale_coop » Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:44 am

Nice! Glad you fixed your issue :)
Hehe! Back in the game!
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Convoy_Avenger
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:42 am

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting

Post by Convoy_Avenger » Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:51 am

I'll post here before writing a new thread on it.

I'm having the same issue, I export, and only see a black screen.

HUD area is set, Play area is set, Skip Start Screen is checked. Not sure what other trouble shooting steps to take here.
PoloBlue
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by PoloBlue » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:18 am

Have you gone into your player settings and checked "Player" and "Persistent"? Also try going under Project in the top-left corner of the screen and clicking "Import Project Module".
User avatar
dale_coop
Posts: 1638
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:05 am
Location: France

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by dale_coop » Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:45 am

And check that you HUD Area in at least 2 rows (and the rest for the Playable Area).
-----
Sorry about my poor english
All I need: A Damn Fine Cup of Coffee
My games: PRESS START GAME / UNDERGROUND ADVENTURE
User avatar
Convoy_Avenger
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:42 am

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by Convoy_Avenger » Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:39 am

Player and persistent is checked. Module is loaded (wouldn't compile at all before that). And hud area is 3 rows. Rest is play area

EDIT: Figured it out. I was using an older version of FCEUX. Got the latest, and it launched up.

Double Edit: Also, make sure your Working folder is pointed to the Emulator folder, so it can actually find the ROM.
User avatar
Gregg Richardson
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 6:16 pm

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by Gregg Richardson » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:30 am

Thanks, dale_coop. My start button work, what type of language is that? I might need to start to learning the code.
User avatar
MistSonata
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:10 am

Re: Game Test Troubleshooting (SOLVED)

Post by MistSonata » Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:40 am

Gregg Richardson wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:30 am
Thanks, dale_coop. My start button work, what type of language is that? I might need to start to learning the code.
6502 Assembly. There's lots of links to good tutorials and such here: http://nesmakers.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=75
Post Reply