HUD stuff

Post Reply
User avatar
SuperMar10Brothe
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:43 pm

HUD stuff

Post by SuperMar10Brothe » Sun Sep 09, 2018 10:31 pm

Is there a way to make the HUD have its own pallet instead of using the 4th one or do i have to dedicate the 4th pallet for the HUD?
Also is there a way to make the HUD background transparent like in lets say mario where you have all the text and numbers rendered on top of the game?
User avatar
drexegar
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:33 pm

Re: HUD stuff

Post by drexegar » Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:17 pm

The HUD always has a dedicated pallete, like some other games, if your good with colors you can makea pallete that you will mostly in every screen and use that for a pallete and HUD, JAckie Chan action kung fu has done this with it bright red, white, brown, black HUD and used that pallete for mostly bright red things like chinese pillars and what not.
Or make your HUD one color only then it wont get too messed up in colors when you use the extra two colors for backgrounds.

Mario HUD is not transparent, it just uses the same background color as the sky. If you want to make it a transparent look, then it best to always use the universal transparent color as your main background color for the sky or wall, that way your HUD will always look transparent.
User avatar
SuperMar10Brothe
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:43 pm

Re: HUD stuff

Post by SuperMar10Brothe » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:12 am

But than how do other games do transparent HUDs too like shatterhand or shadow of the ninja, health bars and stuff are rendered right on top of the action.
User avatar
Convoy_Avenger
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:42 am

Re: HUD stuff

Post by Convoy_Avenger » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:47 am

User avatar
chronosv2
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 9:30 pm
Location: KY, USA
Contact:

Re: HUD stuff

Post by chronosv2 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:50 pm

Both of those games are using Sprite HUDs. They're great until you have to start dealing with too many sprites on a given scanline.
So as above, you could disable the HUD code and do your own sprite HUD in predraw, but that takes up a sprite palette and sprites-per-scanline.
ASM/C# Coder -- Computer + Coffee = Code
ASM Tutorial Series
Post Reply