Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

User avatar
xWhyohwhyx
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 7:15 pm
Location: UK

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by xWhyohwhyx » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:35 am

Hey, I'm trying to do this on version 4.1.5, but for some reaon the scripts seem to be a little different? Like, I can't find any of the reffered code at all. What's up with that?
User avatar
jorotroid
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:48 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by jorotroid » Sat Apr 13, 2019 8:24 am

So I'm on vacation and didn't bring my laptop with me. i have also was switching stuff over to my desktop because my laptop has been acting up and was planning to use remote destop to see if i could squeeze in some work while i am away, but I forgot to transfer over some files. What i'm saying is that it will be a bit dificult to help til i get back on Sunday. That said, i dont remember having issues remiplenting this in 4.1.5, but this was during the byte off, and i was in a rush, so i don't remember everything i did. I'll attach my most recent code for the macro. It's a little cumbersome to check to see if it is different at the moment, sorry. I think you should be able to call the macro in the pre-draw script (which can easily be accessed in the script settings in 4.1) and you should be pretty much good to go.

Code: Select all

MACRO DrawStatusBar arg0, arg1, arg2, arg3, arg4, arg5, arg6
	;; arg0 x position of bottom bar segment
	;; arg1 y position of bottom bar segment
	;; arg2 value bar is displaying
	;; arg3 location of empty graphic
	;; arg4 attribute data (bits 0 and 1 determine which palette is used)
	;; arg5 maxValue
	;; arg6 location of top graphic
	
		
		LDA #$00		
		STA temp2		;Number of full sprites
		STA temp1		;if there is a partial sprite and what is it
		LDA #$08		
		STA temp		;Number of empty sprites
		STA tempz
		
		
		LDA arg5
		CMP #$FF
		BEQ MaxBar
		CLC
		ADC #$01
		ROL
		ROL
		ROL
		ROL
		STA tempz

		
		
	MaxBar:
		LDA arg2
		BEQ readyToDrawHealthBar
		AND #%11111000
		CMP #%11111000
		BNE checkForHalf
			;; Full
			LDA #$08
			STA temp2
			JMP drawHealthBar
		
	checkForHalf:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%10000000
		BEQ checkForQuarter
			;;;  Half Full
			LDA #$04
			STA temp2
			

	checkForQuarter:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%01000000
		BEQ checkForEighth
			;;; Quarter full
			INC temp2
			INC temp2
			
			
	checkForEighth:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%00100000
		BEQ checkForOneMore
			;;; Eighth full
			INC temp2
			
			
			
	checkForOneMore:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%00011000
		CMP #%00011000
		BNE checkForPartialThreeQuarters
			INC temp2
			JMP drawHealthBar

			
	checkForPartialThreeQuarters:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%00010000
		BEQ checkForPartialHalf
			;; Partial is 3/4 full
			LDA arg3+48
			STA temp1
			JMP drawHealthBar
			
	checkForPartialHalf:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%00001000
		BEQ checkForPartialQuarter
			;; Partial is half full
			LDA arg3+32
			STA temp1
			JMP drawHealthBar
			
	checkForPartialQuarter:
		LDA arg2
		AND #%00000111
		BEQ drawHealthBar
			;; Partial is quarter full
			LDA arg3+16
			STA temp1

		
	drawHealthBar:

		LDX temp2
		LDA temp		
		SEC
		SBC temp2		;Number of full sprites
		STA temp2		;Number of empty sprites
		BEQ readyToDrawHealthBar	;If we only have full sprites, then we can go ahead and draw
		LDA temp1
		BEQ readyToDrawHealthBar	;Does an empty sprite need to be replaced with a partial sprite?
			DEC temp2
			
	readyToDrawHealthBar:
		LDA arg1
		STA temp	;Now temp is the y position of drawing from bottom up
		LDA #$00
		STA tempy
		
	fullSpritesLoop:
		TXA				;8
		BEQ partialSpriteDraw
		

		DrawSprite arg0, temp, arg3+64, arg4, spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset

		
		
		LDA temp
		SEC
		SBC #$08
		STA temp
		
		DEX
		INC tempy
		LDA tempy
		CMP tempz
		BNE fullSpritesLoop
		JMP doneWithHealthBar
	
		
	partialSpriteDraw:

		LDA temp1
		BEQ readyToDrawEmptyBars

		DrawSprite arg0, temp, temp1, arg4, spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset

		
		LDA temp
		SEC
		SBC #$08
		STA temp
		
		INC tempy
		LDA tempy
		CMP tempz
		BNE readyToDrawEmptyBars
		JMP doneWithHealthBar
		
		
	readyToDrawEmptyBars:
	
		LDX temp2		;Loaded into X for iteration
		
		
	
		
	emptySpritesLoop:
		TXA
		BEQ doneWithHealthBar
		
		DrawSprite arg0, temp, arg3, arg4, spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset

		
		LDA temp
		SEC
		SBC #$08
		STA temp
		

		DEX
		INC tempy
		LDA tempy
		CMP tempz
		BNE emptySpritesLoop
		JMP doneWithHealthBar
		
		
	doneWithHealthBar:
	DrawSprite arg0, temp, arg6, arg4, spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset
		inc spriteOffset

ENDM
User avatar
Mugi
Posts: 772
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by Mugi » Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:29 pm

iirc the main difference is that the tranpoline for the macro to work has to be set in bank14.asm instead of HandleUpdateObjects.asm
"what are you up to?" "Oh, not much... just... Parallaxing"
- Raftronaut
User avatar
Efoerg
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:52 pm
Location: Indiana

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by Efoerg » Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:03 pm

i got this to work but i have a problem where after i die or get a health power up i cant get it to refill. any help would be appreciated. thanks
User avatar
jorotroid
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:48 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by jorotroid » Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:45 am

Efoerg wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 8:03 pm
i got this to work but i have a problem where after i die or get a health power up i cant get it to refill. any help would be appreciated. thanks
Hm, that's weird. The health bar should update automatically depending on whatever value your health currently is. If I understand you correctly, the health bar is working correctly when the player gets damaged and health goes down? Can I see your health pick up code? Can you confirm if your health variable is actually getting updated?
User avatar
Efoerg
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:52 pm
Location: Indiana

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by Efoerg » Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:34 am

Thanks for the reply i got it working it was my mistake.
User avatar
jorotroid
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:48 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Mega Man-style Sprite HUD

Post by jorotroid » Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:37 am

Efoerg wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:34 am
Thanks for the reply i got it working it was my mistake.
No problem. Glad it worked out.
Post Reply